PROTECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

Gauthier Cadillac Buick GMC Ltd is committed to providing transparency with respect to its practices in handling personal information. To that end, this Privacy Policy is intended to establish responsible and transparent practices for the management of personal information and to satisfy the requirements of rules established by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), as well as other applicable provincial privacy laws and standards which may apply.

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

Visiting Our Website and Electronic Advertisements and Communications Use of our website constitutes your acknowledgement and consent to our privacy policy and this statement. Please read our privacy policy and this statement carefully before using our website. We reserve the right to change and update our privacy policy (as set forth therein) and this statement from time to time. Also note that our web site and advertising services are hosted on servers located in the United States. As such, your connection will be through and to servers located in the U.S. Any personal information you provide through our website or advertising services will be processed and maintained on web servers and other internal systems located within the U.S.   

a. What Information We May Collect Through Our Website During normal website usage, you can visit our site without communicating any personal information. However, to make use of certain features on our site, such as to request a vehicle quote or to make online appointments, you will need to provide personal information such as name, mailing address, telephone number and e-mail address. This information may be used by us as described in our privacy policy. b. Cookies and Other Tracking Tools When you visit our website or interact with one of our electronic advertisements or communications (including emails), we may collect and store information about your visit or interaction with that advertisement or communication on an anonymous, aggregate basis using "cookie" technology and other tracking tools.

A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard drive by a website. Cookies store information that can be read by a web server. We use cookies for many purposes. For example, we may use them to tell us the time and length of your visit, the pages you look at on our sites, and the site you visited just before coming to ours. We may also record the name of your Internet service provider. The information we collect using cookies allows us to measure site activity and tailor your experience within our website, including by delivering a personalized viewing experience to you featuring products and services that we think you might be interested in based upon your current and previous browsing sessions. We also use cookies to improve the functionality of our web site and to facilitate navigation and security across the site. The goal is to save you time and provide you with a more meaningful visit.

If you are concerned about cookies, most web browsers allow you to modify your browser's settings so that it does not accept cookies or notifies you when you receive a cookie. If you do not know how to modify your browser settings please consult your browser documentation. You may visit our website with your cookies turned off. However, some functionality of our site may be impaired and you may not be able to access some of the areas of our site, which require cookies for customization and personalization.

Our website may also use web beacons (sometimes called pixel tags or GIFS) to help us track usage of our website and the success of our electronic communications and advertisements. For example, web beacons may be used to tell us whether a web page has been viewed or whether e-mail messages have been opened and acted upon by collecting information such as when an email message is opened, how many times an email message is forwarded, the type of software, device, operating system and browser used to deliver the email and whether a link contained within the email message has been "clicked". I

Interest Based Advertising We may use third party display advertising services to serve our advertisements on other websites. Providers of these services may place cookies or use other tracking tools on your computer, including cookies set through and tracking tools facilitated by our website, and may collect certain information about your visits to our website and other websites. This information may include browser type, IP address, web activity and time of day, and may be used to make predictions about your preferences and to display advertisements across the Internet tailored to your apparent interests. This practice is commonly referred to as "Interest Based Advertising" or "Online Behavioural Advertising".

We do not have access to or control over the tools that these third parties may use or the information that they may collect. We do not share any personal information about you with these third parties in connection with their display of advertising and the information practices of these third parties are not covered by this privacy policy.

Opting Out of Receiving Interest Based Advertising

You can elect to opt out of Interest Based Advertising from many third party advertisers directly on their websites or through the opt out made available by the Network Advertising Initiative and Digital Advertising Alliance (and if our website or ads display the Digital Advertising Alliance’s blue triangular icon in the corner of such website or ads, you can opt out that way as well). These industry alliances make opting out of receiving Interest Based Advertising easier by providing a single location to opt out of ad targeting from member companies.

When you opt out of receiving Interest Based Advertisements, a cookie is placed on your computer that informs applicable advertisers that you do not wish to receive Interest Based Advertisements. The cookie is specific to the web browser you were using when you elected to opt out. If you access the Internet through a different browser, or clear your browser's cookies, advertisers will not know that you do not wish to receive Interest Based Advertisements. In either case, you must repeat the opt out process to reset your preferences.

Opting out of receiving Interest Based Advertisements does not mean that we or any third party advertisers will no longer collect information; however, so long as the opt out cookie is on your browser, it does mean that the third party advertisers from whom you have opted out of receiving Interest Based Advertisements will not display advertisements to you which are tailored to your apparent interests using information collected through cookies and other tracking tools facilitated by our website or the applicable third party advertiser.

Refusing to Accept Cookies

Most web browsers allow you to modify your browser's settings so that it does not accept cookies. Doing so may also allow you to opt out of receiving Interest Based Advertisements. However, some functionality of our site may be impaired and you may not be able to access some of the areas of our site, which require cookies for customization and personalization.

If you do not know how to modify your browser settings, please consult your browser documentation. You may visit our website with your cookies turned off. If you elect to modify your browser settings so that your browser does not accept cookies, you will need to repeat this process if you access the Internet through another browser.

Advisory

Opting out of Interest Based Advertising or modifying your browser so that it refuses to accept cookies will not opt you out of all advertising, but rather only those advertisements that are tailored to your apparent interests using information collected through cookies an and other tracking tools facilitated by our website or the applicable third party advertiser.

Third Party Applications

We may implement third party applications on our website to promote our interactions with users of that third party's services. These applications (such as social media feeds or chat functionality) are made available to us by the third party publisher of the application. These applications will be visible to you on the web pages where we have implemented them.

If you chose to interact with these applications, for example by clicking on a button or other feature of such applications, you will typically allow the third party provider of that application to collect some information about you, including through cookies. In some cases, the third party provider of the application may recognize you through its application and its cookies even when you do not interact with the application.

We do not have access to or control over the applications that these third parties may use or the information that they may collect. Control and management over these third party applications is made available to you, where applicable, through the third party provider of the application. Please review the privacy policies of the third party application providers to learn more about their data collection practices and the controls that they make available to you. The information practices of these third parties are not covered by this privacy statement.

Dealer will collect information about you and your vehicle during your visit at the dealership, and will share this information with General Motors of Canada Company (“GM”) and its affiliates. This information will be collected, used and disclosed by Dealer and GM in accordance with their respective privacy policies, copies of which can be found, for Dealer, on Dealer’s website and for GM, at gm.ca, including information about your options for how Dealer and GM collect, use and disclose your personal information.

For information about our Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Our site uses cookies and other technologies so that we, and our partners, can remember you and understand how you and other visitors use our site and to provide you with tailored advertisements. If you have any questions and for more information on our digital advertising practices, please refer to the ‘Interest-Based Advertising’ and ‘Cookies & Tracking’ sections of our privacy policy.

ALL Inventory
Browse by Brand
Browse by Type
Car
Suv
Truck
Minivan